Introduction

Skipper Eye-Q Nigeria has created this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use, disclose and protect your Personal Data.
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect updates in data protection legislation as well as in our operations. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy, and in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the homepages of our website or sending you an email notification).

We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to all forms of systems, operations and processes within our environment that involve the collection, storage, use, transmission, and disposal of Personal Information (described below). It is provided to help you understand what information we collect from you, how the information collected is used, how we protect it, and your rights to it, amongst others.

This Privacy Policy is strictly restricted to only our Services and therefore does not apply to services that are not owned or controlled by us, including third-party platforms/websites. We are committed to handling all personal data provided to us in compliance with both applicable and model data privacy and protection laws.

Consent

Skipper Eye-Q Nigeria is based in Nigeria and the information we collect is governed by the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR). By accessing or using our Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of your Personal Data in, out and to Nigeria.
You agree that upon granting us your consent, you have the legal capacity to give consent and you are aware of your privacy rights and your option to withdraw your consent at any given time.
If you do not accept this Privacy Policy and do not meet or comply with the provisions set forth herein, then you may not use our Services.

The Information We Collect

Personal Information
As part of our operations, we collect and process certain types of information (such as name, telephone numbers, address etc.) of individuals that makes them easily identifiable.
To use our Services, you will voluntarily provide us with certain Personal Information. Personal Information refers to information relating to an identified person or information that can be used to identify you. We will not share or disclose your Personal Information with a third party without your consent except as may be required for the purpose of providing you with our Services or under applicable legislations.
The following are the information that we collect and process:

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We may collect and process the following information about you:

In providing you with the Services, we may rely on third-party servers located in foreign jurisdictions from time to time, which as a result, may require the transfer or maintenance of your personally identifiable information on computers or servers in foreign jurisdictions. We will endeavour to ensure that such foreign jurisdictions have data protection legislation that is no less than the existing data protection regulations in force in Nigeria and your personally identifiable information is treated in a safe and secure manner.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may use your personal data, including non-public personal data as follows:
1. Provide, maintain, and improve our medical services
2. Provide and deliver the medical services you request, process transactions and send you related information, including confirmations.
3. Verify your identity and prevent fraud.
4. Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages.
5. Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service.
6. Communicate with you about medical services, medical products, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by us and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you.
7. Monitor and analyse trends, usage and activities in connection with our services.
8. Personalize and improve the services and provide advertisements, content or features that match user profiles or interests.
9. Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service.
10. Carry out any other purpose for which the Personal Data was collected.
11. Disclose Personal Data to our employees that require the personal data to carry out their functions.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We only disclose Personal Data with other companies or individuals in the following limited circumstances:

When we do not have a lawful basis for disclosure of your Personal Data, we will obtain consent from you before sharing your Personal Data with third parties. Where we need to transfer your Personal Data to another country, such country must have an adequate data protection law. We will seek your consent where we need to send your Personal Data to a country without an adequate data protection law.

SECURITY

We take reasonable measures to help protect all Personal Data about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Additionally, we implement policies designed to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data, including a Data Protection Policy.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will hold your Personal Data in our systems for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory or internal policy requirements.
We limit a One-month period to respond to your access request to your Personal Data in our possession. However, if the one-month timeline cannot be met or where we determine that the request made by you is excessive in nature, we will take steps to inform you and suggest alternative courses of action such as extension of the time of which to provide the information requested or request for cost for requests of an excessive nature. Skipper Eye-Q Nigeria subjects itself to copy the regulatory authority in all such correspondence.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Personal Data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside Nigeria. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely with an appropriate level of protection and that the transfer is lawful.

YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

The law gives you certain rights in respect to your Personal Data we hold about you. Below is a highlight of some of those rights. At any point while we are in possession of or processing your Personal Data, you, the Data Subject has the following rights:

BREACH/ PRIVACY VIOLATION

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to Personal Data, we shall within 72 (Seventy-Two) hours of having knowledge of such breach report the details of the breach to NITDA.
Furthermore, where we ascertain that such breach is detrimental to your rights and freedoms in relation to your Personal Data, we shall within 7 (Seven) days of having knowledge of the occurrence of such breach take steps to inform you of the breach incident, the risk to your rights and freedoms resulting from such breach and any course of action to remedy said breach.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or would like to contact us for any reason, you can contact us at eyecare@skippereyeq.com